Is silver carboxymethylalaninate safe for baby skin?
Reviewed by VeriMom Editorial Team · Last reviewed
Baby skin
silver carboxymethylalaninate
NO KNOWN RISKS93
/100
Also relevant: pregnancy safety
Want to know if silver carboxymethylalaninate is also safe during pregnancy?
Is silver carboxymethylalaninate safe during pregnancy? →Gentle products containing silver carboxymethylalaninate
Sources & references
Authoritative references used to score this ingredient.
Ingredients — Pregnancy-Safe Ingredients Database — 28,000+ Ingredients Rated
See also
Frequently asked questions
- Is silver carboxymethylalaninate safe for baby skin?
- No evidence of developmental hazard (h=0). Mechanistic reproductive concerns not demonstrated (m=0). Topical absorption of silver complexes is generally low but not zero; given immature infant skin and higher surface area/weight, exposure potential is increased relative to adults (exposure scored +1).
- Is silver carboxymethylalaninate safe for newborns?
- No evidence of developmental hazard (h=0). Mechanistic reproductive concerns not demonstrated (m=0). Topical absorption of silver complexes is generally low but not zero; given immature infant skin and higher surface area/weight, exposure potential is increased relative to adults (exposure scored +1).
- Can I use silver carboxymethylalaninate on a baby under 6 months?
- We don't have baby-skin-specific data for silver carboxymethylalaninate. Stick to ingredients we've marked no known risks for babies until more evidence is available.
- What are safer alternatives to silver carboxymethylalaninate for babies?
- See our curated list of pregnancy-safe alternatives to silver carboxymethylalaninate based on similar function and a no-known-risks safety band.
- How does VeriMom rate silver carboxymethylalaninate for baby skin?
- VeriMom scores silver carboxymethylalaninate at 93/100 (no known risks) based on EU CosIng status, ECHA hazard classifications, and peer-reviewed PubMed studies. Our scoring pipeline is fully transparent.
Check every label in 2 seconds
Get VeriMom free — scan any product and see the pregnancy safety score instantly.
Medical Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Safety scores are based on publicly available data and may not reflect all risks. Always consult your healthcare provider before using any product during pregnancy or breastfeeding.
