Is cananga odorata flower water safe for baby skin?
Reviewed by VeriMom Editorial Team · Last reviewed
Baby skin
cananga odorata flower water
NO KNOWN RISKS93
/100
Also relevant: pregnancy safety
Want to know if cananga odorata flower water is also safe during pregnancy?
Is cananga odorata flower water safe during pregnancy? →Gentle products containing cananga odorata flower water
Sources & references
Authoritative references used to score this ingredient.
Ingredients — Pregnancy-Safe Ingredients Database — 28,000+ Ingredients Rated
See also
Frequently asked questions
- Is cananga odorata flower water safe for baby skin?
- No reproductive or developmental hazard evidence specific to infants. Adult topical exposure considered negligible for systemic uptake (flower water = aqueous with trace volatiles), but infant skin has higher absorption potential; therefore exposure score increased by +1 for 0–3 yr to reflect higher per‑bodyweight exposure despite low intrinsic hazard. No infant-specific adverse data found. (Sources: PubMed, PubChem, CosIng, EWG.)
- Is cananga odorata flower water safe for newborns?
- No reproductive or developmental hazard evidence specific to infants. Adult topical exposure considered negligible for systemic uptake (flower water = aqueous with trace volatiles), but infant skin has higher absorption potential; therefore exposure score increased by +1 for 0–3 yr to reflect higher per‑bodyweight exposure despite low intrinsic hazard. No infant-specific adverse data found. (Sources: PubMed, PubChem, CosIng, EWG.)
- Can I use cananga odorata flower water on a baby under 6 months?
- We don't have baby-skin-specific data for cananga odorata flower water. Stick to ingredients we've marked no known risks for babies until more evidence is available.
- What are safer alternatives to cananga odorata flower water for babies?
- See our curated list of pregnancy-safe alternatives to cananga odorata flower water based on similar function and a no-known-risks safety band.
- How does VeriMom rate cananga odorata flower water for baby skin?
- VeriMom scores cananga odorata flower water at 93/100 (no known risks) based on EU CosIng status, ECHA hazard classifications, and peer-reviewed PubMed studies. Our scoring pipeline is fully transparent.
Check every label in 2 seconds
Get VeriMom free — scan any product and see the pregnancy safety score instantly.
Medical Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Safety scores are based on publicly available data and may not reflect all risks. Always consult your healthcare provider before using any product during pregnancy or breastfeeding.




