Is acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer safe during pregnancy?
Reviewed by VeriMom Editorial Team · Last reviewed
Pregnancy-Safe Ingredients Database — 28,000+ Ingredients Rated
acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer
NO KNOWN RISKS100
/100
0



Pregnancy-safe products containing acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer

Maybelline New York
Maybelline New York Color Sensational Lipstick
99/100

L'oreal Paris
L'Oreal Paris Infallible 8Hr Pro-Gloss
99/100

L'OREAL NORGE AS
Color Sensational Lipstick Tantalizing Taupe 725
98/100

Maybelline New York
Maybelline New York Vivid Hot Lacquer 64 Unreal
84/100
uncategorized
Armani
Unknown Product
82/100
face-masks
Armani
Sì - Coffret Eau de Parfum - Coffret 50 ml
82/100
Related ingredients
See also
Sources & references
Authoritative references used to score this ingredient.
Frequently asked questions
- Is acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer safe during pregnancy?
- No authoritative sources (harmonised CLP, SCCS opinion, or CIR safety assessment) identify reproductive hazard for this copolymer; polymers of this type are generally considered inert with negligible reproductive concern when used in cosmetics (CosIng, general polymer safety principles). No peer‑reviewed evidence of teratogenicity for the copolymer was identified in available regulatory summaries.
- Is acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer safe while breastfeeding?
- Same rationale as pregnancy: no harmonised classification or CIR/SCCS finding indicating reproductive or lactation/human developmental hazard for the copolymer; expected dermal absorption from a high‑MW polymer is negligible so systemic exposure via breast milk is not expected.
- Is acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer safe for baby skin?
- Hazard and mechanism: no specific evidence of reproductive or developmental toxicity for the copolymer. Exposure: adult dermal absorption is expected to be negligible for a high‑MW polymer (e=0), but recognizing infant skin has higher permeability, exposure score is increased by +1 for 0–3 yr (e=1). If residual monomer content is present, infant exposure could be higher—data on residual monomer levels were not located.
- How does VeriMom score acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer?
- VeriMom scores acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer at 100/100 (no known risks) based on EU CosIng status, ECHA hazard classifications, and peer-reviewed PubMed studies. Our scoring pipeline is fully transparent.
- What are pregnancy-safe alternatives to acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer?
- See our curated list of pregnancy-safe alternatives to acrylic acid/isobutyl acrylate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer based on similar function and a no-known-risks safety band.
Check every label in 2 seconds
Get VeriMom free — scan any product and see the pregnancy safety score instantly.
Medical Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Safety scores are based on publicly available data and may not reflect all risks. Always consult your healthcare provider before using any product during pregnancy or breastfeeding.