Is hordeum vulgare extract safe for baby skin?
Reviewed by VeriMom Editorial Team · Last reviewed
Baby skin
hordeum vulgare extract
NO KNOWN RISKS93
/100
Also relevant: pregnancy safety
Want to know if hordeum vulgare extract is also safe during pregnancy?
Is hordeum vulgare extract safe during pregnancy? →Gentle products containing hordeum vulgare extract

LALUCELL
LALUCELL EGF Revitalizing Serum

Bioaqua
BioAqua Rice-milk Whitening & Firming Facial Mask

LALUCELL
LALUCELL Plant Extract Fresh Calming Toner

Melvita
Nectar de miel

Melvita
DENTIFRICE gencives sensibles

LALUCELL
LALUCELL Plant Extract Intensive Facial Cream

Revolution
Revolution Rehab Face Freeze Fine Line Filler

Holifrog
Holifrog Caspian Silk Amino Facial Oil
Sources & references
Authoritative references used to score this ingredient.
Ingredients — Pregnancy-Safe Ingredients Database — 28,000+ Ingredients Rated
See also
Frequently asked questions
- Is hordeum vulgare extract safe for baby skin?
- No evidence of developmental/infant-specific hazard. Adult dermal systemic exposure is expected to be negligible for a plant extract (e=0), but because infant skin has higher permeability and surface-area-to-weight ratio, exposure score increased by +1 (per instructions). No infant-specific studies were found.
- Is hordeum vulgare extract safe for newborns?
- No evidence of developmental/infant-specific hazard. Adult dermal systemic exposure is expected to be negligible for a plant extract (e=0), but because infant skin has higher permeability and surface-area-to-weight ratio, exposure score increased by +1 (per instructions). No infant-specific studies were found.
- Can I use hordeum vulgare extract on a baby under 6 months?
- We don't have baby-skin-specific data for hordeum vulgare extract. Stick to ingredients we've marked no known risks for babies until more evidence is available.
- What are safer alternatives to hordeum vulgare extract for babies?
- See our curated list of pregnancy-safe alternatives to hordeum vulgare extract based on similar function and a no-known-risks safety band.
- How does VeriMom rate hordeum vulgare extract for baby skin?
- VeriMom scores hordeum vulgare extract at 93/100 (no known risks) based on EU CosIng status, ECHA hazard classifications, and peer-reviewed PubMed studies. Our scoring pipeline is fully transparent.
Check your own skincare
Paste any product's ingredient list into our free checker and see every ingredient scored against EU regulatory data and peer-reviewed research.
Open the pregnancy-safe ingredient checkerCheck every label in 2 seconds
Get VeriMom free — scan any product and see the pregnancy safety score instantly.
Medical Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Safety scores are based on publicly available data and may not reflect all risks. Always consult your healthcare provider before using any product during pregnancy or breastfeeding.