VeriMomVeriMom

Is sodium ascorbate safe during pregnancy?

Reviewed by · Last reviewed

Pregnancy-Safe Ingredients Database — 28,000+ Ingredients Rated
sodium ascorbate
NO KNOWN RISKS
93
/100
0

Pregnancy-safe products containing sodium ascorbate

Related ingredients

See also

Sources & references

Authoritative references used to score this ingredient.

Frequently asked questions

Is sodium ascorbate safe during pregnancy?
Sodium ascorbate (vitamin C sodium salt, CAS 134-03-2) has no harmonised reproductive/classification flags (no ECHA Annex VI reproductive hazard) and is not identified as a reproductive toxicant in major cosmetic safety reviews (CIR/SCCS). Peer-reviewed literature does not indicate teratogenicity from topical exposure. Topical sodium ascorbate is water‑soluble with limited but measurable skin absorption depending on formulation, so exposure is low but possible (sources: CIR, ECHA Annex VI absence of CLP reproductive classification, CosIng, PubChem, PubMed reviews).
Is sodium ascorbate safe while breastfeeding?
No evidence of reproductive or lactation-specific toxicity. Systemic transfer from topical cosmetic use is expected to be low; vitamin C is normally secreted in milk when systemically administered but topical cosmetic use of sodium ascorbate is unlikely to give significant systemic levels. Therefore hazard and mechanism are scored 0 and exposure is low but measurable (sources: CIR, PubMed, PubChem, CosIng).
Is sodium ascorbate safe for baby skin?
No infant-specific reproductive or developmental toxicity identified. Because skin barrier in 0–3 yr olds is more permeable, exposure score is increased by +1 relative to adults (adult e=1 → baby e=2). No data indicate infant-specific hazard or mechanism (sources: CIR, CosIng, PubChem, general pediatric skin/permeation principles in literature).
How does VeriMom score sodium ascorbate?
VeriMom scores sodium ascorbate at 93/100 (no known risks) based on EU CosIng status, ECHA hazard classifications, and peer-reviewed PubMed studies. Our scoring pipeline is fully transparent.
What are pregnancy-safe alternatives to sodium ascorbate?
See our curated list of pregnancy-safe alternatives to sodium ascorbate based on similar function and a no-known-risks safety band.

Check your own skincare

Paste any product's ingredient list into our free checker and see every ingredient scored against EU regulatory data and peer-reviewed research.

Open the pregnancy-safe ingredient checker

Check every label in 2 seconds

Get VeriMom free — scan any product and see the pregnancy safety score instantly.

Medical Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Safety scores are based on publicly available data and may not reflect all risks. Always consult your healthcare provider before using any product during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

Get the full experience in the VeriMom app