Is rosa damascena flower extract safe for baby skin?
Reviewed by VeriMom Editorial Team · Last reviewed
Baby skin
rosa damascena flower extract
LOW RISK87
/100
Also relevant: pregnancy safety
Want to know if rosa damascena flower extract is also safe during pregnancy?
Is rosa damascena flower extract safe during pregnancy? →Gentle products containing rosa damascena flower extract

Beekman 1802
Beekman 1802 Milk Drops Probiotic Ceramide Serum

Fancl
Fancl BC Night Intensive Cream - 20g

Quret
Quret Oasis

Love Beauty and Planet
Love beauty and planet Murumuru Butter And Rose Shampoo

acorelle
Acorelle Sun Cream For Babies SPF 50+ Bio

Fitocose
Fitocose Rose Eye Contour Cream

Mamonde Rose Water Toner (New) - 250ml

Mamonde
Mamonde Rose PHA Liquid Mask
Sources & references
Authoritative references used to score this ingredient.
Ingredients — Pregnancy-Safe Ingredients Database — 28,000+ Ingredients Rated
See also
Frequently asked questions
- Is rosa damascena flower extract safe for baby skin?
- No infant-specific reproductive/toxicity data found. Given measurable dermal absorption in adults, immature infant skin increases exposure potential; therefore exposure score increased by +1 for 0–3 yr skin, but no mechanistic or hazard data indicate reproductive or developmental risk.
- Is rosa damascena flower extract safe for newborns?
- No infant-specific reproductive/toxicity data found. Given measurable dermal absorption in adults, immature infant skin increases exposure potential; therefore exposure score increased by +1 for 0–3 yr skin, but no mechanistic or hazard data indicate reproductive or developmental risk.
- Can I use rosa damascena flower extract on a baby under 6 months?
- We don't have baby-skin-specific data for rosa damascena flower extract. Stick to ingredients we've marked no known risks for babies until more evidence is available.
- What are safer alternatives to rosa damascena flower extract for babies?
- See our curated list of pregnancy-safe alternatives to rosa damascena flower extract based on similar function and a no-known-risks safety band.
- How does VeriMom rate rosa damascena flower extract for baby skin?
- VeriMom scores rosa damascena flower extract at 87/100 (low risk) based on EU CosIng status, ECHA hazard classifications, and peer-reviewed PubMed studies. Our scoring pipeline is fully transparent.
Check your own skincare
Paste any product's ingredient list into our free checker and see every ingredient scored against EU regulatory data and peer-reviewed research.
Open the pregnancy-safe ingredient checkerCheck every label in 2 seconds
Get VeriMom free — scan any product and see the pregnancy safety score instantly.
Medical Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Safety scores are based on publicly available data and may not reflect all risks. Always consult your healthcare provider before using any product during pregnancy or breastfeeding.