Is madecassic acid safe for baby skin?
Reviewed by VeriMom Editorial Team · Last reviewed
Baby skin
madecassic acid
LOW RISK87
/100
Also relevant: pregnancy safety
Want to know if madecassic acid is also safe during pregnancy?
Is madecassic acid safe during pregnancy? →Gentle products containing madecassic acid

ma:nyo
Ma:nyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule (Mini) - 30ml

Ma:nyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule (Mini) - 30ml (2ea) Set

TIA'M
TIA'M Centella Blending Powder

Numbuzin
numbuzin No.2 Cica Ceramide Repair Cream - 60ml

Ma:nyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule (Mini) - 30ml

Ma:nyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule (Mini) - 30ml (10ea) Set

Ma:nyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule - 50ml

ma:nyo
Ma:nyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule - 50ml
Sources & references
Authoritative references used to score this ingredient.
Ingredients — Pregnancy-Safe Ingredients Database — 28,000+ Ingredients Rated
See also
Frequently asked questions
- Is madecassic acid safe for baby skin?
- There are no infant‑specific safety or developmental toxicity reports for madecassic acid. Because infant skin has higher absorption (immature barrier and higher surface area‑to‑weight), the adult low exposure rating is increased by +1 to reflect a moderate potential for percutaneous absorption in 0–3 yr old skin.
- Is madecassic acid safe for newborns?
- There are no infant‑specific safety or developmental toxicity reports for madecassic acid. Because infant skin has higher absorption (immature barrier and higher surface area‑to‑weight), the adult low exposure rating is increased by +1 to reflect a moderate potential for percutaneous absorption in 0–3 yr old skin.
- Can I use madecassic acid on a baby under 6 months?
- We don't have baby-skin-specific data for madecassic acid. Stick to ingredients we've marked no known risks for babies until more evidence is available.
- What are safer alternatives to madecassic acid for babies?
- See our curated list of pregnancy-safe alternatives to madecassic acid based on similar function and a no-known-risks safety band.
- How does VeriMom rate madecassic acid for baby skin?
- VeriMom scores madecassic acid at 87/100 (low risk) based on EU CosIng status, ECHA hazard classifications, and peer-reviewed PubMed studies. Our scoring pipeline is fully transparent.
Check your own skincare
Paste any product's ingredient list into our free checker and see every ingredient scored against EU regulatory data and peer-reviewed research.
Open the pregnancy-safe ingredient checkerCheck every label in 2 seconds
Get VeriMom free — scan any product and see the pregnancy safety score instantly.
Medical Disclaimer
This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Safety scores are based on publicly available data and may not reflect all risks. Always consult your healthcare provider before using any product during pregnancy or breastfeeding.